New Focus Lasers

New Focus Laser Systems

New Focus™, now part of the Newport Corporation Family of Brands, is a leader in developing, manufacturing and delivering innovative, high-performance, quality, easy-to-use photonics with exceptional support and service – or Simply Better™ Photonics Solutions – for industrial and research applications across the world.

Tunable Diode Lasers

New Focus Tunable Diode Lasers and Amplifiers

All New Focus tunable diode lasers are single mode, narrow linewidth, and mode-hop-free over the specified tuning ranges, even over 10s of nanometers. Mode-hop-free performance is accomplished by utilizing the Littman-Metcalf external cavity design. To ensure high coherence and single mode performance, we anti-reflection (AR) coat the diodes.

Mode-Hop-Free Tunability Available Wavelengths Series Applications
Swept Wavelength Wide Tuning 835-1630 nm Venturi_frontTLB-6600 Venturi™ Swept-Wavelength Tunable  Lasers • Fiber-Bragg sensing
• Spectroscopy
• Telecom test and measurement
• Metrology
835-1630 nm TLM8700_ruler_1TLM-8700
OEM Tunable Laser Modules
Wide and Fine Tuning 632.5-1790 nm TLB-6700 with laserTLB-6700 Velocity™ Widely Tunable Lasers • Microcavity Resonators
• Nitrogen Vacancy Centers (NV-Centers)
• Spectroscopy
• Sensing
• Metrology
Precision Fine Tuning 632.5-1630 nm NF-Vtx_IITLB-6900 Vortex™ II Tunable Lasers • Atomic clocks• Atom cooling, trapping, and Bose-Einstein Condensates
• Interferometry
• Metrology
• Laser seeding
460.8 nm Vortex Plus BlueTLB-6800
Vortex™ Plus Tunable Lasers
Fixed Wavelength 662-920 nm VAMP-7600-STA-7600 VAMP™ Tapered Semiconductor Amplifiers • CW laser source amplification
633-1610 nm SWL outline-faded cable 2008SWL-7500 Single Wavelength Diode Lasers • Raman spectroscopy
• Interferometry
• Terahertz generation
• Data encryption
• LIDAR
Lockbox Compatibility
LB1005High-Speed Servo Controller Model LB1005 TLB-6800 Vortex Plus, TLB-6900 Vortex II, TLB-6700 Velocity
TLB-6300 Velocity, TLB-7000 Stablewave, TLB-6000 Vortex
Controllers Compatibility
TLB-6700TLB-6700-LN Tunable Laser Controller TLB-6800 Vortex Plus, TLB-6700 Velocity
6000Vortex_frontTLB-6000 Vortex™ II Tunable Laser Controller TLB-6900 Vortex II, TLB-6000 Vortex, TLB-7000 Stablewave
Legacy Tunable Lasers
 TLB_6300-LN_00016TLB-6300 Velocity™ Widely Tunable Lasers
 TLB-7000 StableWave™ Tunable LasersDSC_2970

Laser Diode Moduls

Laser Diode Module, 1550nm, 5mW, CW, Elliptical beam

9909The LPM1550-05E Laser Diode Module is an economical choice. It includes the diode and collimating optics in a single case. This Fabry-Perot (FP) 1550 nm Laser Diode Module with 5 mW CW elliptical beam comes in a self contained module. It requires a 5 VDC external power supply. An LPMS-5-110 or LPMS-5-220 Series Power Supply (not included) must be used with this LD module to meet CDRH requirements by providing an interlock input, key enable switch, delayed start-up, and laser active indicator. Warranty is not applicable when a custom power supply is used to drive the module.

Model LPM1550-05E
Center Wavelength 1550 nm
Output Power 5 mW
Beam Diameter (1/e²) 1.5 x 5.25 mm
Beam Divergence Full Angle <1.5 x 0.7 mrad
Power Stability <5% (8 hr.)
Center Wavelength Tolerance ±20 nm
Current, Operating, Maximum 120 mA
Diameter 0.5 in. (12.7 mm)
Length 2 in. (50.8 mm)
Power Requirements 3.5 to 5 VDC
Operating Temperature Range 0 to 40 °C